2018 Twin Lakes Conference Art Show award winners

Wednesday, March 28, 2018

Best Artwork of Show

• Erin Strohmyer, School: Sioux Central, Title: Untitled

Best 2D Artwork of Show

• Vanessa Gonzalez, School: Alta-Aurelia, Title: Does Anybody Care

Best 3D Artwork of Show

• Hope DeRoos, School: Alta-Aurelia, Title: Stoneware Vase

Drawing (Graphite)

• Geoff Englin, School: South Central Calhoun, Title: The Kid With the Nice Hair

• Emma Thatcher, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title: Joyful Commitment

• Maddy Leitz, School: East Sac County, Title: Sloane

Drawing (Non-Graphite)

• Rocio Flores, School: Sioux Central, Title: Chosen Ignorance

• Taylor Steinkamp, School: Emmetsburg, Title: Little Chick

• Jannalee Salado, School: Pocahontas Area, Title: Braid

Painting (Acrylic)

• Bianca Kading, School: East Sac County, Title: Shadows

• Ian Anderson, School: Newell-Fonda, Title: Konig

• Sabrina Koopman, School: East Sac County, Titl: Sigh

Painting (Non-Acrylic)

• Lauren Harris, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Transcendence

•Andraya Simental, School: Sount Central Calhoun, Ttile: Desert Dream

• Mariana Gonzalez, School: Newell-Fonda, Title: Modern Guitarist

Pastels

• Grace Meier, School: Alta-Aurelia, Title: Enchanted

• Kara Fehr, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title Butterball

• Alicia Turnquist School: Alta-Aurelia, Title: Aww

2D Mixed Media and Printmaking

• Kenadie King, School: South Central Calhoun, Title: Title

• Abigail Messner, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title The Bite

• Callie Clark, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title: Autumn Love

Photography and Digital Media

• Andy Johnson, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Sacrifice

• Gretchen Hofstad, School: Emmetsburg, Title: Private Property

• Alexis Stuhrenberg, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Catatonic

Ceramics

• Jocelyn Johnson School: Pocahontas Area, Title: Teaky Mask

• Mason Merkley, School: Sount Central Calhoun, Ttile: Squirt

• Lauren Harris, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Hive Mind

Sculpture and 3D Mixed Media

• Jess Morey and Mara Clark, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title:

• Mariah Raveling, School: Newell-Fonda, Title:

• Daija Polendo, School: Sount Central Calhoun, Ttile:

Honorable Mention

• Kelly Hammen, School: Sount Central Calhoun, Ttile: Piglet

• Tiffany Espe, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: The Devil Himself

• Shea Ruffridge, School: Pocahontas Area, Title: Spark Your Interest

• Aliza Woodford, School: Emmetsburg, Title: My Escape From Reality

• Jessy Vaca, School: East Sac County, Title: Wasteland

• Megan Seil, School: South East Valley, Title: Megs

Students’ Choice Award

1. Erin Strohmyer, School: Sioux Central, Title: Untitled

2. Jess Morey and Mara Clark, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title: Neverending Tragedy

3. Gabbie Herzberg, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Neverending Tragedy

4. Gabbie Herzberg, School: Manson-NW Webster, Title: Time Tells the Tail

5. Emma Thatcher, School: West Bend-Mallard, Title: Joyful Commitment