Scholarship winners for Alta-Aurelia seniors

Friday, May 15, 2020

United Bank of Iowa - Alexa Fredericksen and Diogo Sliefert

Bernie Saggau Award - Alexa Fredericksen

Jim and Pat Wall Legacy Scholarship - Jair Lopez

First Cooperative Association Scholarship - Matthew Arnts and Alexa Fredericksen

GFWC Aurelia Scholarship - Sarah Sundene

Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship Award - Hannah Loring

Pomegranate Lodge Scholarship - Halle HIlsabeck

Governorís Scholar Recognition Recipient - Chloe Kruger

Alyssa Dobson Memorial Scholarship - Nick Beazley

Ron Mueller Go For Your Dreams Scholarship - Justus Reichert

Alta-Aurelia Kiwanis Scholarsip - Alexa Fredericksen, Jimena Mendoza, Diogo Sliefert and Carson Elston

Gene Dumkrieger Scholarship - Hannah Loring

Dr. & Mrs. C.F. Sangston Scholarship - Caden Shea

Harvey O. Petersen Scholarship - Grace Arnts

Carroll Mongan Trust Award - Kirah Kolpin and Alexa Fredericksen

Alta PEO Scholarship - Chloe Kruger

Bill & Violet Coombs Scholarship - Jimena Mendoza

NuVera/R.T. Rodenberg Memorial Scholarship - Morgan Wilson

Vocal Music Directors Award - Grace Arnts

Band Directors Award - Brian Banwell

National Choral Award - Caden Shea and Sydney Stanton

John Phillip Sousa Award - Hannah Loring

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Matthew Edwards

DAR Good Citizenship Award - Jimena Mendoza

Aurelia Womenís Auxiliary of the American Legion Citizenship Award - Alexa Fredericksen

Aurelia American Legion Award - Michael Weiland

Sue and Myron Radke Endowed Scholarship - Logan McCoy and Chloe Kruger

Buena Vista County Farm Bureau - Matthew Arnts

Western Iowa Municipal Electric/Aurelia Municipal Electric - Hannah Loring

Life Serve Blood Center Gallon Grads - Kienna Carr, Justus Reichert and Nathan Weflen

BVRMC Auxiliary Jan Mason Scholarship - Chloe Kruger

Montiford and Mary Beck Doupe Scholarship - Kirah Kolpin

KCAU Best of the Class Recipient - Jimena Mendoza

Des Moines Register All Academic Team Nominee - Kirah Kolpin

Little Sioux Corn Processors Scholarship - Matthew Arnts, Diogo Sliefert and Kirah Kolpin

BVRMC Auxiliary Scholarship - Sydney Stanton

Cherokee Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship - Sydney Stanton

Cleghorn Christian Church-Yvonne Petrich Miletich Memorial Scholarship - Nathan Weflen

North Star Community Credit Union - Alexa Friedericksen