Local students graduate and make the Dean’s list at area colleges

Wednesday, June 26, 2019

The following local students were named to the Buena Vista University Dean’s List for the spring semester:

• Sara Eddie, of Storm Lake, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Spencer site for the spring semester.

• Brynn Larson, of Rembrandt, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Spencer site for the spring semester.

• Carolina Mendoza, of Storm Lake, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Spencer site for the spring semester.

• Frances Moehnke, of Fonda, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Online site for the spring semester.

• Jared Montag, of Algona, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Spencer site for the spring semester.

• Maria Zaragoza, of Storm Lake, earned Dean’s List recognition at BVU’s Spencer site for the spring semester.

• Brooklyn Ahlers, of Lakeside.

• Tessa Baxter, of Storm Lake.

• Richelle Brown, of Schaller.

• Dayne Crouch, of Storm Lake.

• Katie Davidson, of Schaller.

• Jessica Denholm, of Storm Lake.

• Brady Dicks, of Newell.

• Taylor Dicks, of Newell.

• Joshua Feltner, of Lakeside.

• Abril Garcia Juarez, of Storm Lake.

• Erin Gerke, of Newell.

• Brandon Glienke, of Storm Lake.

• Roberto Gonzalez, of Storm Lake.

• Evan Grant, of Storm Lake.

• Isaac Haas, of Storm Lake.

• Isabel Haas, of Storm Lake.

• Brenda Hartman, of Storm Lake.

• Hailey Hartman, of Storm Lake.

• Jacob Hull, of Alta.

• Elizabeth Jones, of Storm Lake.

• Morgan Lynch, of Fonda.

• Matthew Marroquin, of Storm Lake.

• Michael Martin, of Storm Lake.

• Falisha Ohlson, of Storm Lake.

• Diana Pastrana, of Storm Lake.

• Ashton Peterson, of Alta.

• Sophia Roland, of Storm Lake.

• Fernando Silva, of Storm Lake.

• Jenifer Sliefert, of Storm Lake.

• Vadim Torgashov, of Newell.

• Marco Uribe, of Storm Lake.

• Yulisa Vazquez, of Storm Lake.

• Kayla Vetter, of Storm Lake.

• Emily Wedell, of Lakeside.

• Katelyn Wuebker, of Alta.

Students named to the BVU Dean’s List must have a minimum grade point average of 3.5 for the spring semester, based on a 4.0 grade point system, and must have taken at least 12 hours of coursework.

Upper Iowa University has announced its 2019 Honors and Awards Scholarship recipients.The honorees included the following students:

• Storm Lake - Efrain Gonzalez, Charles Morgan Scholarship;

• Storm Lake - Miguel (Mickey) Vasquez, Louis Stokes Alliance for Minority Participation (LSAMP);

The Iowa State University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences Dean’s List honors students who have earned a grade point average of 3.5 or higher.

• Caryn Dawson of Palmer (50571)

• Thomas Demers of Storm Lake (50588)

• Anna Ehlers of Storm Lake (50588)

• Hallie Mentzer of Schaller (51053)

• Jaye Schuelke of Storm Lake (50588)

• Nolan Wells of Storm Lake, (50588)

The following Iowa State University graduates were corded at the ceremony and will begin their careers as educators.

• Lauren Lago, an Family & Consumer Sci Ed & Studies major from Newell is now prepared to teach family and consumer sciences.

• Riley Lenhart, an Elementary Education major from Storm Lake is now prepared to teach children in elementary classrooms.

Approximately 9,000 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the spring semester 2019 Dean's List. Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Albert City, IA

Evan David Balder, 4, Accounting

Brittany Joy Hornor, 4, Psychology

Shera Lee Smith, 2, Pre-Dietetics (H SCI)

Alta, IA

Clara Candelario, 2, Kinesiology and Health

Maria G. Candelario, 4, Criminal Justice Studies

Britney Grace Hase, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Emma Louise Kaskey, 3, Nutritional Science (H SCI)

Grace Claire Meier, 2, Kinesiology and Health

Aurelia, IA

Jared B. Weiland, 3, Software Engineering

Early, IA

Katie Ann Brinkman, 2, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Hannah Kaye Feilmeier, 4, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design

Isaac Tanner Jepsen, 3, Veterinary Medicine

Kyle James Mentzer, 4, Agricultural Engineering

Fonda, IA

Kathryn Jane Imming, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Lakeside, IA

Zachary M. Brashears, 4, Agricultural Engineering

Laurens, IA

Matthew Lee Goeders, 4, Landscape Architecture

Linn Grove, IA

Trace Thomas Blomberg, 2, Horticulture

Nemaha, IA

Elizabeth M. Pickhinke, 2, English

Newell, IA

Kacie Ann Bodholdt, 4, Veterinary Medicine

Kate E. Christiansen, 4, Kinesiology and Health

Emma Marie Davis, 4, Music

Jake Michael Davis, 3, Kinesiology and Health

Lauren Ann Lago, 4, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies

Peterson, IA

Emily Rae West, 2, Animal Ecology

Schaller, IA

Grant Boyd Anderson, 4, Finance

Lauren M. Franken, 4, Construction Engineering

Rebecca Marie Kestel, 4, Kinesiology and Health

Hallie Ruth Mentzer, 3, Animal Science

Samantha Ann Naberhaus, 4, Veterinary Medicine

Storm Lake, IA

Brea Lyn Baumhover, 4, Family and Consumer Science Education and Studies

Taylor Vernon Burton, 4, Electrical Engineering

Ricardo Corona, 4, Civil Engineering

Allison P. Curry, 2, Industrial Design

Timothy Carl Dahlstrom, 4, Mechanical Engineering

Thomas George Demers, 2, Agricultural Systems Technology

Grace Marie Dierenfield, 4, Athletic Training

Anna Marie Ehlers, 4, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education

Marie E. Hardt, 4, Mathematics

Chance Brayden Johannsen, 4, Industrial Design

Eva Jo Kohl, 2, Software Engineering

Kaitlyn Sue Lenhart, 3, Psychology

Riley Marie Lenhart, 4, Elementary Education

Camryn Kay Mork, 3, Kinesiology and Health

Jimmy A. Pintin, 2, Civil Engineering

Alejandra Placido, 4, Child, Adult, and Family Services

Jessica M. Sandhoff, 3, Elementary Education

Olivia Marie Schaller, 2, Psychology

Jaye Schuelke, 4, Animal Science

Nolan Parker Wells, 4, Agronomy

The University of Iowa’s spring 2019 graduates had an average cumulative undergraduate grade point average of 3.16 on a 4.0 scale. In addition, 16 percent of the graduating class graduated with multiple majors and 355 undergraduates graduated with honors.

• Jacob Stevenson of Storm Lake

• Joseph Coll of Storm Lake

• Natalie Garcia of Storm Lake

• Dionne Pamon of Storm Lake

• Mariah Santellan of Storm Lake

• Genesis Talamantes of Lakeside

• Alex Burhop of Schaller

• Khoi Hoang of Storm Lake

• Nicole Gensicke of Newell• Shelby Nelsen of Storm Lake

• Jessica Sandoval of Storm Lake

• Catherine Edgerton of Pocahontas

• Juan Morales of Storm Lake

• Melinda Ehrp of Schaller

• Geoffrey Converse of Storm Lake