[Masthead] A Few Clouds ~ 63°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 58°F
Friday, Aug. 28, 2015

Chargers land two on All-Twin Lakes first team

Friday, November 2, 2012

STORM LAKE - The All-Twin Lakes Conference volleyball teams were released this week, and third-place finishers Laurens-Marathon (29-8) led the way for the area schools, landing two on the first team selections.

Senior setter Kaitlyn Pinney earned the first team nod after turning 614 assists (7.06 per set), 149 digs, 59 blocks and serving at 98% with 26 aces. Briley Sullivan also earned a first team nod with 204 kills, a 96% service ration with 38 aces, 443 digs and 14 blocks.

Also earning first team honors were South Central Calhoun's (31-11) Piper Richardson and Ashley Henkenius, East Sac County's (31-6) Dakota Blum and Jenna Peters, Manson Northwest Webster's (15-21) Ellie Herzberg and Prairie Valley's (19-16) Chelsea Anderson.

The Chargers' Caitlyn Heuton earned a second-team nod (194 kills, 42 aces,194 digs, 51 blocks). Also garnering second team honors were Alta-Aurelia's Erica Lockin (98% serving, 39 aces, 535 digs), Sioux Central's Nicole Hamilton (208 kills, 27 aces, 238 digs, 52 blocks), Newell-Fonda's Claudia Larsen (201 kills, 37 aces,144 digs, 72 blocks), South Central Calhoun's Nichole Walters and Maggie Anderson, East Sac's Haley Wilhelm and Liz Halbur and Prairie Valley's Stephanie Black.

Third team honors went to SCC's Haley Birks and Hannah Corey, East Sac's Abbey Pieken and Shae Blum, Laurens-Marathon's Brooke Runneberg, Alta-Aurelia's Kelsi Snyder, Manson's Amanda Lange, Prairie Valley's Cally Duncan, Sioux Central's Bailey McGuire, St. Mary's Jasmine Demers and Newell-Fonda's Andrea Whitmore.

Honorable mention honors went to the Chargers' Carly Lampe, A-A's Katie Turnquist, Sioux Central's Hallie Ehlers and Newell-Fonda's Marianna Overgaard.

Coach of the Year honors went to SCC's Wade Voith.

2012 TWIN LAKES FINAL STANDINGS & ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS

Final StandingsConferenceOveral
1. South Central Calhoun10-031-11
2. East Sac County9-131-6
3. Laurens-Marathon8-229-8
4. Alta-Aurelia6-418-18
5. MansonlNW Webster5-515-21
6. Prairie Valley4-619-16
6. Sioux Central4-617-18
6. St. Mary's4-613-17
6. Newell-Fonda4-613-28
10. Pocahontas Area1-94-30
11. SE Webster-Grand0-100-25

First Team

Piper RichardsonSouth Central Calhoun
Ashley HenkeniusSouth Central Calhoun
Dakota BlumEast Sac County
Jenna PetersEast Sac County
Kaitlyn PinneyLaurens-Marathon
Briley SullivanLaurens-Marathon
Ellie HerzbergManson Northwest Webster
Chelsea AndersonPrairie Valley

Second Team

Nichole WaltersSouth Central Calhoun
Maggie AndersonSouth Central Calhoun
Haley WilhelmEast Sac County
Liz HalburEast Sac County
Caitlyn HeutonLaurens-Marathon
Erica LockinAlta-Aurelia
Stephanie BlackPrairie Valley
Nicole HamiltonSioux Central
Claudia LarsenNewell-Fonda

Third Team

Haley BirksSouth Central Calhoun
Hannah CoreySouth Central Calhoun
Abbey PiekenEast Sac County
Shae BlumEast Sac County
Brooke RunnebergLaurens-Marathon
Kelsi SnyderAlta-Aurelia
Amanda LangManson Northwest Webster
Cally DuncanPrairie Valley
Bailey McGuireSioux Central
Jasmine DemersStorm Lake, St. Mary's
Andrea WhitmoreNewell-Fonda

Honorable Mention

Tyffaney TomsSouth Central Calhoun
Amanda SteinkampEast Sac County
Carly LampeLaurens-Marathon
Katie TurnquistAlta-Aurelia
Zoe SchneiderPrairie Valley
Hallie EhlersSioux Central
Marianna OvergaardNewell-Fonda
Erin HooperPocahontas Area

* Coach of the Year Wade Voith South Central Calhoun



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: