[Masthead] Fair ~ 58°F  
High: 81°F ~ Low: 65°F
Thursday, July 24, 2014

Seniors honored at awards ceremony

Friday, May 25, 2012

The Alta-Aurelia Seniors were recognized recently for their academic, athletic and citizenship achievements at the annual Senior Awards Night.

Awards presented were:

* Heritage Bank Scholarship - Austin Delp

* Iowa State Bar Association Citizenship Award - Neil Marshall

* BV County Soil and Water Conservation District Scholarship - Ben Sand

* Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizenship Award - Alyssa Turnquist

* Tracy Mork Memorial Scholarship - Jill Buckendahl

* Bernie Saggau Award - Alyssa Turnquist

* First Cooperative Association Scholarship - Ben Sand and Marcus Hinkeldey

* FFA Scholarships - Ben Sand, Marcus Hinkeldey, Ross Parcel, Rachel Husman

* Ag Partners FFA Scholarship - Ben Sand

* Storm Lake Elks 100F Lodge #221 Scholarship - Kelsey Brake

* Pomegranate Lodge Scholarship - Austin Delp

* Harold Salton Scholarship - AJ Lange

* Gov. Scholar Recognition Recipient - Alyssa Turnquist

* Alyssa Dobson Memorial Scholarship - Lindsay Hall

* Ron Mueller "Go For Your Dreams" Scholarship - Kira Mongan

* Alta and Aurelia Kiwanis Scholarship - Jill Buckendahl, Kelsey Brake, Kerstin Tuttle

* U.S. Army Reserve National Scholarship/Athlete Award - Austin Delp and Rachel Husman

* Dr. and Mrs. C.F. Sangston Scholarship - Alyssa Turnquist

* Harvey O. Petersen Scholarship - Dylan Harms

* Alta PEO Scholarship - Jill Buckendahl

* Bill and Violet Coombs Scholarship - Ben Sand

* Carroll Mongan Trust Scholarship - Allyson Zarr

* North Star Community Credit Union Scholarship - Allyson Zarr

* Good Neighbor Scholarship - First Trust Savings Bank of Aurelia - Allyson Zarr

* Dr. T.E. Shea Memorial Scholarship - Jeff Carlson

* Buena Vista County Farm Bureau Scholarship - Kelsey Brake, Rachel Husman, Neil Marshall

* Nu-Telecom/R.T. Rodenberg Memorial Scholarship - Lexy Tuttle

* Senior Vocal Music Awards - James Curbow and Alyssa Turnquist

* Buena Vista County 4-H Endowment Scholarship - KElsey Brake

* John Phillips Sousa Award - Kate Carlson

* Pilot Rock NSDAR Educational Scholarship - Allyson Zarr

* Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Lexy and Kerstin Tuttle

* Sleezer Fertility Center - Jeff Carlson

* Dan Rose Memorial Scholarship - Allyson Zarr

* Aurelia Women's Auxiliary - Kate Carlson

* Aurelia American Legion Award - Evan Laursen

* Western Iowa Tech Board Scholarship - Nate Ploeger

* G.F.W.C. Iowa Aurelia Women's Club - Kate Carlson

* NW Iowa Municipal Electric Coop Assoc. Scholarship - Kelsey McGowan

* WIMECA Scholarship - Kaleb Howey

* Justin Friedrichsen Memorial Scholarship - Kelsey Brake

* Montiford and Mary Beck Doupe Scholarship - Lexy Tuttle

* MidAmerican Energy Scholarship - Jaden Holton

* Shirley Sorbe Recognition - Kelsey Brake

* Governor's Scholar Recognition Recipient - Alyssa Turnquist

Related subjects