[Masthead] Fair ~ 51°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 42°F
Sunday, Oct. 19, 2014

A-A large group speech students head to state contests

Thursday, February 2, 2012

(Photo)
A majority of the students going on to the state large group speech contests. Coach Brad Nesbitt is tucked in the middle of the fourth row. /Lorri Glawe
Alta-Aurelia's Large Group Speech teams had a very successful time at district contests held Saturday, Jan. 21. There were 17 groups that participated; 14 received "I" ratings which means they will all go on to compete at state, Feb. 4.

A-A speech coach is Brad Nesbitt.

Varsity Large Group

* Readers Theatre - I rating

"Battle of the Sexes"

Alexis Hernandez, Alexis Tuttle, April Goslinga, April Hase, Cory Ballantyne, Dylan Harms, Joe Napierala, Kelsi Snyder, Kerstin Tuttle, Lindsay Hall, Neil Marshall, Rachel Husman, Sam Styler, Sarah Freese, Sarah Miller

* Choral Reading - I rating

"Fads, Fashion and Famous"

Ali Turnquist, Alyssa Turnquist, Austin Delp, Chayce Glienke, Jaden Holton, James Curbow, Jill Buckendahl, Jordan Schmitz, Kaitlin Brake, Katie Turnquist, Kelsey Brake, Kelsey McGowan, Madison Meier, Taler Stanton, Tyler Larson

* Radio Broadcasting - I rating

Cody Cemeron, Fidel De Lao, Jenny Carlson, Jorge McDonald, Josh Baxter, Kade Lindback, Nick Radke, Trevor Cuthbertson

* Radio Broadcasting - I rating

Allyson Zarr, Ange Rehnstrom, Jared Schmitz, Michelle Ruby, Nate Ploeger, Steph Robbins, Taylor Stevicks

* Group Improvisation - I rating

Ben Sand, Brett Stange, Jeff Carlson, Nate Titus, Spencer Bezoni

* Group Improvisation - I rating

AJ Lange, Austin Delp, Nathan Flaherty, Titus Letzring

* Group Improvisation - I rating

Jalen Henningsen, Jason Van Haaften, Joe Napierala, Tyler Larson

* Ensemble - I rating

"He's Having a Baby"

Ashley Peterson, Beth Carlson, Blake Suhr, Paige Sivinski, Rachael Arnts

* Ensemble - I rating

"Elevator Games"

Amber Gehrts, Lacie Sleezer, Ross Parcel

* Group Mime - I rating

"Oops! One too Many"

Jaden Holton, Kelsey McGowan, Maddison Meier

* Group Mime - I rating

"The Odd Couples"

AJ Lange, Chayce Glienke, Meri Kestel, Titus Letzring

* Solo Mime - I rating

"Awakening"

Kira Mongan

* One Act Play - II rating

"Thank You for Flushing My Head in the Toilet"

Alejandra Mendoza, Alexis Tuttle, Ashley Peterson, Benjamin Wetherell, Cristena Heschke, Dylan Harms, Gabe McCormick, Gracie Winterhof, Hannah Engelke, Jayden Van Berkum, Katie Carlson, Kelsi Snyder, Kenadee Fellows, Kerstin Tuttle, Laura Holmes, Lindsay Hall, Jose Ramirez, Gracie Winterhof, Meri Kestel, Mikayla Tuttle, Molly McDaniel, Morgann Droegmiller, Nehemiah Hase, Olivia Heschke, Paige Sivinski, Rachael Arnts, Zach Dreyer, Sarah Freese, Tayler Rohwer, Valarie Hernandez

* Ensemble - II rating

"Ship of Fools"

Hannah Herron, Tami Bertrand

Freshmen Large Group

* Reader's Theatre - I rating

"Three Little Pigs"

Alex Larson, Brielle Kolpin, Connor Napierala, Grace Weiland, Jason Flaherty, Jenna Snyder, Katelynn DeRoos, Kirk Carlson, Matthew Swanson, Michael Swanson, Ross Friedrich, Zach Sliefert

* Group Improvisation - I rating

Connor Napierala, Jesse Boehmer, Zach Lukkes

* Group Improvisation - I rating

Jacob Berg, Kirk Carlson, Trenton Delp

Please join the speech students at the Roxy Theatre Sunday, Feb. 12 where they will perform some of their state performances. The event is set for 2-4 p.m. There will be a $2 charge with proceeds going to offset some of the expenses from the All-State contests.


Related subjects