[Masthead] Fair ~ 72°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 60°F
Wednesday, July 27, 2016

Storm Lake swimmers place 4th at D.M. North

Wednesday, September 27, 2000

DES MOINES - Kayla Snow finished fourth in the 500 freestyle, and the 200 medley relay also took fourth as Storm Lake placed fourth in the Des Moines North Invitational swim meet on Saturday.

Carroll won the meet with 277 points. Storm Lake scored 164. Nine teams participated.

Snow posted a time of 6 minutes, 13.75 seconds, while the 200 medley relay tandem of Snow, Kelly Larson, Amber Griffin and Kelly Schultz were clocked in 2:13.51.

Lyndsey Reinert, Angie Hohneke, Jessica Anderson and Billie Blanchard swam the 200 medley in a time of 2:18.69, which was good for 10th place.

In the 200 freestyle, Nichole Ahlers placed 13th in 2:28.69, Emily Holliday 15th in 2:31.74 and Beth Kirpalani 20th in 2:42.92. Griffin finished ninth in the 200 individual medley in 2:46.74, while Natalie Gamache was 17th in 3:01.21.

Kristin Rude finished sixth in the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.20 seconds. Blanchard placed eighth in 28.28, Schultz 10th in 28.34, Megan Bishop 16th in 29.63, Matty Richardson 23rd in 30.14 and Anderson 26th in 30.53.

Anderson placed eighth in the 100 butterfly in 1:20.51, while Bishop was 13th in 1:22.50 and Griffin 14th in 1:22.52.

Rude finished sixth in the 100 freestyle with a time of 1:03.23. Steph Klar was 14th in 1:06.65, Ahlers 15th in 1:06.81, Kayla Gutz 24th in 1:10.09 and Megan Wagener 29th in 1:11.48.

Kirpalani finished 16th in the 500 freestyle with a time of 7:26.22. Snow finished sixth in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:14.59, while Reinert was ninth in 1:16.07 and Wagener 19th in a clocking of 1:26.98.

Larson placed sixth in the 100 breast stroke in 1:22.65. Hohneke placed 10th in 1:24.44 and Klar 13th in 1:26.89.

The 200 freestyle relay unit of Rude, Blanchard, Ahlers and Schultz took fifth in 1:54.37. Gamache, Holliday, Klar and Richardson were ninth in 2:01.45, while Gutz, Wagener, Gustafson and Bishop took 13th with a time of 2:06.11.

The 400 freestyle relay of Ahlers, Schultz, Griffin and Snow placed fifth in a time of 4:22.14. Reinert, Holliday, Klar and Rude were sixth in 4:22.65.

Storm Lake will host Estherville and Spencer in a double dual meet on Wednesday at 6:30 p.m. at the BVU Pool.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: