[Masthead] Overcast and Windy ~ 45°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 41°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

BVU NOTEBOOK - Coe spoils Buena Vista swimmers opener

Tuesday, November 13, 2001

STORM LAKE - Sarah Becker placed first in two events in the women's meet, and Robyn Anders finished first in two events in the men's meet to lead Buena Vista in a dual swim meet against Coe College on Friday night at Finkbine Natatorium.

Coe won the men's meet 78-64 and took the women's meet 118-61.

Becker won the 200 individual medley with a time of 2 minutes, 23.84 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 57.14 seconds.

Anders claimed the 50 freestyle in 24.86 seconds and the 100 breast stroke in 1:10.06.

Two women's relay teams finished first. The 200 medley relay of Kelsey Stribe, Amy Brown, Amelia Anders and Becker finished with a time of 2:03.50. The 200 freestyle tandem of Anders, Mandy Peter, Stribe and Becker posted a time of 1:55.87.

The men's 200 medley relay team of Matt Umphress, John Roberts, Anders and Ames Molsberry placed first with a time of 1:55.70.

Finishing second for the Beavers were Umphress in the 200 freestyle in 2:00.60 and the 100 backstroke in 1:01.50, Nelson Hayes in the 100 freestyle in 58.23 seconds, Stribe in the 100 backstroke in 1:09.86, Roberts in the 100 breast stroke in 1:12.66, the 200 freestyle relay of Jamie Soczek, Liza Radke, Rachel Bossow and Chamberlain in 2:13.51, and the 200 freestyle relay unit of Umphress, Molsberry, Roberts and Robyn Anders in 1:48.45.

Placing third for the Beavers were Hayes in the 200 freestyle in 2:11.41, Amelia Anders in the 50 freestyle in 29.49 seconds, Roberts in the 50 freestyle in 30.13 seconds, Molsberry in the 100 freestyle in 1:06.36, Brown in the 100 breast stroke in 1:19.24.

Jeremy Cook finished fourth in the 50 freestyle in 30.42 seconds and the 100 freestyle in 1:09.34. Soczek was fourth in the 200 freestyle in 2:55.44, as was Molsberry in 2:40.61.

Cross Country

Ryan Moenck finished 71st out of 154 runners at the NCAA Division III Regional Championships on Saturday.

Moenck posted a time of 27 minutes, 34 seconds. Matt Smith was 82nd with a time of 28:04 and Brett Sealine 107th in 28:41.

Erin Hoffman paced the women's team, finishing 71st with a time of 19:56. Kelly McClure placed 113th in 20:55.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: