[Masthead] Fair and Breezy ~ 66°F  
High: 71°F ~ Low: 42°F
Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Speech students earn way to state contest

Thursday, January 29, 2009

The Alta High School Large Group Speech Teams participated in district contests Saturday, Jan. 24 at Laurens-Marathon High School. Groups receiving a rating of I will go on to state contests to be held in Spencer on Feb. 7. Students can be in two events for Large Group Speech.

Here are the results of the district contests and a list of the speech students participating in each:

Freshmen

* Readers theatre - "Cinderella" - I Rating - Participants: Alexis Hernandez, Alyssa Turnquist, April Goslinga, Dylan Harms, Jaden Holton, Jenny Carlson, Jill Buckendahl, Kelsey Brake, Kelsey McGowan, Lindsay Hall, Maddi Meier, Mallory Hinkeldey, Neil Marshall, Rachel Husman

* Radio broadcasting - II Rating - Participants: Ben Sand, David Schmidt, Jared Schmitz, Jordan Schmitz, Ross Parcel, Taylor Stevicks

* Group improv - II Rating - Participants: Austin Delp, Ben Sand, Jalen Henningsen, James Curbow

* Group improv - I Rating - Participants: A.J. Lange, Alexis Hernandez, Gus Coll, Nate Titus

Varsity

* One act play - "To Date or Not to Date" - II Rating - Participants: Alyssa Engelke, Anne Curbow, Ben Stevens, Brody Lichtenberg, Emily Grieme, Emily Maharry, Hannah Glienke, Hillary Glienke, Jadeyn Pender, Jon Lietz, Katie Garrison, Kenneth Bishop, Lindsey Strock, Paul Schmidt, Ryan Vonnahme, Tim Gregg

* Readers theatre - "The True Difference Between Guys and Gals" - I Rating - Participants: Ariel Turnquist, Austin Stille, Geneva Heschke, Hayley Randall, Holly Hinkeldey, Jake Syndergaard, Jeremy Lambert, Jessy Bibler, Jon Lietz, Kolbie Boom, Luke Arnts, Mike Huseman

* Choral reading - "Dating Dilemmas" - I Rating - Participants: Bekka Weber, Bridget Murillo, Chelsea Brugman, Chris Bengtson, Christian Weiland, Gabe Walsh, Jack Mills, Jared Buckendahl, Jenna Harms, Kathleen Arnts, Kelsey Barker, Meagan Phipps, Nicole Connolly, Robert Maharry, Stephanie Peterson

* Radio broadcasting - I Rating - Participants: Katie Garrison, Ashley Syndergaard, Jordan Larson, Kenny Bishop, Kolbie Boom, Rebecca Wetherell, Robbie Sauter, Tim Gregg

* Radio broadcasting - II Rating - Participants: Anne Curbow, Bridget Murillo, Chris Glienke, Jared Buckendahl, Jeremy Lambert, Kathlenn Arnts, Robert Maharry, Schuyler Radke

* Group improv - II Rating - Participants: Adam Parcel, Jordan Larson, Mike Schroeder

* Group improv - I Rating - Participants: Chris Bengtson, Christian Weiland, Gabe Walsh, Meagan Phipps

* Ensemble acting - "The Boy Book" - I Rating - Participants: Gaby Perez, Nikole Sivinski

* Group mime - "Alzheimer's Tip-Toed In and Stole Her Away" - I Rating - Participants: Kily Meyers, Lindsey Peterson

* Group mime - II Rating - Participants: Bekka Weber, Shelby Meyer

* Group mime - I Rating - Participants: Courtney Van Haaften, Jordan Henningsen, Lesa Turnquist



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: