[Masthead] Overcast ~ 32°F  
High: 39°F ~ Low: 31°F
Saturday, Dec. 20, 2014

13 SLHS Speech Teams advance to state

Thursday, January 29, 2009

The Storm Lake high School Large Group Speech Teams participated in district contests Saturday, Jan. 24 at Laurens-Marathon High School. Coaches Cindy Cone and Glee Crippin took 16 groups to contests and 13 received I ratings and will go on to state contests to be held in Spencer on Feb. 7. Students can be in two events for Large Group Speech.

The speech students shared their hard work with the public during the Showcase of Speech on Monday at South Auditorium.

Here are the results of the district contests and a list of the speech students participating in each:

* Ensemble acting - "Blithe Spirit" by Noel Coward - I Rating - Participants: Spencer Darrow, Katie Demers, Katy Shevel, Amanda Stewart

* Ensemble acting - "Graceland" by Ellen Byron - I Rating - Participants: Shelby O'Bannon and Alyssa Sievers

* Ensemble acting - "The Effect of Gamma Rays On The Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds" by Paul Zindel - I Rating - Participants: Jess Hinde, Katie Matasovsky, Alanna Piercy

* Choral reading - "Take Me Out to the Ballgame" written and directed by Glee Crippin - I Rating - Participants: Tori Anderson, Cindy Barahona, Annie Brophy, Nate Converse, Tara Coenen, Ashley Danielsen, Cassidy Gransow, Tyler Grant, Jess Hinde, Shelby O'Bannon, Oscar Perez, Alanna Piercy, JC Renteria, Raymundo Villarreal, Anna Wulfkuhler

* Musical theatre - "Little Women" by Knee and Howland- I Rating - Participants: Erica Allen, Katie Demers, Nate Converse, Steph emery, Mariah Reinders

* Musical theatre - "Seussical" by Flaherty and Ahrens - I Rating - Participants: Tori Anderson, Cindy Barahona, Tori Emery, Merilyn Parada, Cecily Rhode, Amanda Stewart

* Musical theatre - "Les Miserables" by Boublil/Schonberg - I I Rating - Participants: Annie Brophy, Coy Clark, Tyler Grant, Alyssa Sievers, Anna Wulfkuhler

* Group improv - I Rating - Participants: Nolan Cone, Peter Douglas, Jace Piercy, Ryan Matasovsky

* Group improv - I Rating - Participants: Jeremy Prach, Casey Schultz, Katy Shevel,

* Group improv - I Rating - Participants: Beth Bedel, Mary Mooney, Spencer Darrow, Alison Hixon, Thomas Patton

* Readers theatre - "Eleemosynary" by Lee Blessing - I Rating - Participants: Kristin Anderson, Amanda Ballou, Amelia Beckham, Amy Cords, Jamie Cords, Becca Dak, Courtney Hewett, Saki Khaoorn, Priscilla Rebollozo, Kelsey Struck

* Solo mime - "Antidote" - II Rating - Participant: Alex Phanthavong

* Solo mime - "Hard Time" - II Rating - Participant: Jeremy Prach

* TV news - I Rating - Participants: Bobbi Jo Staton (weather); Kristi Davis (anchor); Audrey Wells (anchor); Ryan Matasovsky (sports); Kayla Vetter (feature); Tom Cullen, Donny Halverson, Evan Stevenson (commercial); Kenzi Rhode (director); Alex Phanthavong, Caycee Reis (camera)

* AMPD radio news - I Rating - Participants: Tom Cullen, Nya Deng, Priscilla Rebollozo, JC Renteria

* PWND radio news - I Rating - Participants: Madison Cerizo, Michael Eades, Donny Halverson, Evan Stevenson



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.