[Masthead] Fair ~ 59°F  
High: 84°F ~ Low: 55°F
Friday, May 6, 2016

1A teams send a ton of talent to State Track

Tuesday, May 13, 2008

With the smallest track team in the area, and not enough athletes to run relays, Storm Lake St. Mary's will still manage to make an impact on the State Track Meet roster as Class 1A qualifiers were announced this weekend.

Christine Becker qualified in two distance events for the Panthers, as teammate Emily Mohr made the field in the 3000. SM boys Paul Yak in the 3200 and Michael Ivey in the long jump will also compete in Des Moines.

The Alta boys stepped up their game at Districts as well, and will send seven events including three relays with top-five seeds. Quentin Thomas is eligible to appear in up to five races, Mike Huseman in up to four - each qualifying two individual runs as well as relays.

Galva-Holstein boys have qualified in six events.

Jared Bruce of Aurelia remains dominant in the distances, qualifying to compete in all three long runs at State, seeded first in the 1600 and 3200 and third in the 800.

On the girls' side, Schaller-Crestland qualified five events, with Molly Sippel seeded 7th in the 100 dash after winning the event at Districts in 12.71, and finishing sixth at State last year. Sippel also joins three relays. Laurens-Marathon qualifies five events as Sioux Central takes four and Galva-Holstein three .

Sophomore Brooke Scharn of Sioux Central will appear in three events, and is seeded 10th in the 400 hurdles. She won one hurdles event in Districts and was second in the other.

Jessica Mathes of GH goes in three events, as does Diana Johnsen of LM.

The top-seeded area girls event is Schaller-Crestland's 800 sprint medley, with the third-fastest time.

Area 1A State Meet qualifiers:

BOYS

* Mike Huseman, Alta, 100 meters and 200 meters

* Sam Radke, Galva-Holstein, 100 meters and 200 meters

* Quentin Thomas, Alta, 200 meters and 400 meters

* John Harris, Galva-Holstein, 400 meters

* Trevor Tiefenthaler, Sioux Central, 400 meters

* Jared Bruce, Aurelia, 800 meters and number one qualifier in 1600 and 3200 meters.

* Paul Yak, Storm Lake St. Mary's, 3200.

* Jared Schlinz, Galva-Holstein, 110 hurdles

* Alta 4x100 relay and 4x200 relay, Jack Mills, Chris Schmitz, Brady Randall, Cody Nesbitt, Mike Huseman, Quentin Thomas

* Galva-Holstein 4x400 relay, Andrew Galvin, Kellen Jacobsen,Steven Galvin, Sam Radke, John Harris, Jared Schlinz

* Schaller-Crestland 4x400 relay, Justin Ronk, Collin Johnson, Kyle Newell, Ben Currie, Colby Stephens, Corey Naberhaus

* Sioux Central 4x400, Mike Ripke, Trevor Tiefenthaler, Nate Cowell,Will Franzmeier, Scott Patten

* Schaller-Crestland 4x800 team, Colby Stephens, Ray Wedeking, Kyle Dahm, Kyle Newell, Ben Currie, Justin Ronk

* Alta distance medley relay, Jack Mills, Brady Randall, Josiah DeRoos, Cody Nesbitt, Quentin Thomas, Chris Schmitz

* Galva-Holstein distance medley relay team, Sam Radke, Andrew Galvin, Steven Galvin, Jared Schlinz, John Harris, Collin Bubke

* Sioux Central distance medley relay, Mike Ripke, Will Franzmeier, Nate Powell, Scott Patten, Trevor Tiefenthaler, Marshall Wernimont

* Travis Lauer, Laurens-Marathon, high jump

* Michael Ivey, Storm Lake St. Mary's, long jump

* Kiley Murra, Schaller-Crestland, discus and shot put

* Mark Cronin, Galva-Holstein, shot put

* Galva-Holstein shuttle hurdle relay, Tyson Thoreson, Kellen Jacobsen, Cole Egger, Collin Bubke, Jared Schlinz, Greg Davis

GIRLS

* Molly Sippel, Schaller-Crestland, 100 meters

* Christine Becker, Storm Lake St. Mary's, 800 meters and 1500 meters

* Rachel Culp, Newell-Fonda, 800 meters

* Jessica Mathes, Galva-Holstein, 1500 meters

* Emily Mohr, Storm Lake St. Mary's, 3000 meters

* Brooke Scharn, Sioux Central, 100 meter hurdles and 400 meter hurdles. She was 10th at State last year in the 100 hurdles, and is running the 400 race for the first time this season and won Districts with it.

* Diana Johnsen, Laurens-Marathon, 100 hurdles.

* Kacie Woodley, Laurens-Marathon, 400 meter hurdles

* Sioux Central 4x100 shuttle hurdles, Stephanie Thompson, Rachel Peterson, Caitlin Patten, Brooke Scharn

* Laurens-Marathon 4x100 shuttle hurdles, Megan Cleveland, Jordan Sunblad, Kacie Woodley, Diana Johnsen

* Schaller-Crestland 4x100 team, District winners and Drake Relays veterans, Rachel Anderson, Roxanne Grundmeier, Allysa Ringgenberg, Molly Sippel

* Laurens-Marathon 4x100, Diana Johnsen, Holly Hofmaster, Jordan Sunblad, Megan Hofmaster

* Schaller-Crestland 4x200, Alyssa Ringgenberg, Chelsea Clayton, Roxanne Grundmeier, Molly Sippel

* Galva-Holstein 4x400 and 4x800, Jayde Boyle, Jessica Mathes, Madeline McAreavy, Brianna Mathes

* Schaller-Crestland sprint medley relay, Rachel Anderson, Molly Sippel, Alyssa Ringgenberg, Roxanne Grundmeier

*Brittany Rydstrom, Laurens-Marathon, discus

* Sydney Shell, Schaller-Crestland, shot put

* Sioux Central distance medley relay, Sheena Birdsall, Brittny Rebhuhn, Allie Swanson, Jennifer Rushton.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: