[Masthead] Fair ~ 37°F  
High: 43°F ~ Low: 32°F
Tuesday, Jan. 27, 2015

SL track: Champions twice over

Thursday, April 10, 2008

SL girls win eight events to claim Unity Invite...

"Fantastic," was the word that came to mind for coach John Brostad as the Storm Lake girls dismantled the field in the Unity Christian Girls Track Invitational Monday night at Orange City.

Storm Lake won eight of the 19 events to finish with 132 team points, with host Unity a distant second with 88.

"Michaela Brungardt is on fire," the coach said, and that may be an understatement.

In two meets so far this season, she has set two meet records and a school record, and she's anchored the sprint medley team to two more meet all-time bests.

Monday night, she set the meet record in the 400 with 59.27, then won the discus in a career best 127'1". Her freshman sister Jackie followed in her cleats, as the first freshman the veteran coach can recall to throw consistently over 100 feet.

Michaela teamed with Maleia Miller, Katie Blum and Sloan Masters for a dream team that stole the sprint medley meet record in 1.54,97, and the same group won the 4x100 in a blazing 52.20.

Each of the other members of that foursome split off to win events as well - Sloan Masters in the long jump at 15'5"; Maleia Miller in the 100 running a 13.84 into the wind; and Katie Blum winning the 200 in 27.33.

The other Tornado first went to the shuttle hurdle relay team of Myriah Noble, Masters, Amy Kessler and Cassie Meylor, in 1:10.46.

Storm Lake had seconds from Katie Blum in the long jump at over 15'2 - her fourth time over 15 feet this year - and Cassie Meylor in the 400 hurdles.

Thirds went to Megan Thompson in the 1500 and Tammy Nielsen in high jump with 4'8".

Placing fourth were Raisa Bucheli in the 3000 meters, Myriah Noble in the 100 hurdles, and Jordan Bauer in the 1500.

Earning fifths were Courtney Lovetinsky in the shot, Jackie Brungardt in the discus, Miriam Negrete in the 3000, and Lindsey Cavanaugh in the 800.

Sixth places went to Cassie Meylor in the high jump, Amy Kessler in the 100 hurdles, and the 4x800 and distance medley relay team.

"We placed in all the field events tonight, and double placed in three of the four," Coach Brostad noted.

In addition, Jenna Bowman had her first sub-30 200 split, Nya Deng topped 31 feet in the shot during JV action, Nya Ngut missed a medal in the 400 hurdles by a mere .01 second, and sisters Amanda and Lindsey Cavanaugh each turned in strong 800s.

The Storm Lake girls have stiff competition ahead, with the Spencer Relays Friday and Sheldon Invitational next Monday.

...Balanced SL boys cruise to Warrior Relays title

The Storm Lake boys claimed the class A championship at the Prairie Valley Warriors Relays Monday night, trotting out their depth and balance to pile up 130 team points to Webster City's second-place 103. Roland-Story was third with 85, and Jefferson-Scranton fourth at 84.

Storm Lake's shuttle hurdle relay led the way with a meet record 1:01.28. Multi-sport standout Chom Thammanongsa ripped off a sub-15 second leg, with teammates Jeff Keen, Peter Winterton and Zach Miller.

In the 4x400, Keen, Thammavongsa and Winterton teamed with Courtney Goodchild to win in 3:34.81.

Winterton continued to dominate in the 400 meters, winning in 52.03, and added a second in the 200.

Distance specialist Freddy Mendoza hit his stride, winning the 3200 meters in 10:36.07, and placing third in the 1600, with teammate David Brady on his heels in 4th.

Jeff Kofmehl was first in the shot put with a throw of over 45 feet. High jumper Nate Tucker took the other first for the Tornadoes, clearing 5'8." Matt Ung was second in the long jump with an impressive 19'8" leap, and also took to the track for a third in the 100 meters.

Storm Lake's coaching staff planned a little "tweaking" after a runner-up finish at their first outdoor meet in Cherokee, and the result was widespread success in the relays to pile up team points.

The 4x800 team of David Brady, Nate Tucker, J.B. Tut and Courtney Goodchild was second with a 9:08.46. Chom Thammavongsa, Zach Miller, Courtney Goodchild and Matt Ung were second as well in the 4x200, at 1:34.27. Thammavongsa, Miller, Ung and Patrick Higgins added a third in the 4x100; and a medley relay team showed promise with a fourth place by Keaton Dreher, Mike Adama, Kyle Richter and Nate Tucker. Jeff Keen helped the cause with a third in the 400 hurdles.

The boys will be tested again Friday at the Estherville LC Invitational, followed by more mileage as they hit the Spirit Lake Invitational April 15, Pocahontas Invitational April 18 and Cherokee Invitational April 22, leading to the Drake Relays April 24-26.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.