[Masthead] Fog ~ 62°F  
High: 80°F ~ Low: 63°F
Sunday, July 13, 2014

Storm Lake boys win fourth straight Lakes title

Tuesday, May 8, 2007

Aaron Clausen shot a meet-best 71, Kyle Nielsen took individual bronze with a 76, and Storm Lake's boys golf team rolled to its fourth straight Lakes Conference title Monday at Brooks Golf Course in Okoboji.

The Tornadoes edged second-place Spencer 302-316.

The Tornadoes racked up 11 birdies on the day en route to the win.

Clausen birdied four holes on the par 72 course: the 318-yard par 4 No. 2, the 170-yard par 3 No. 5, the 460-yard par 5 No. 6 and the 534-yard par 5 No. 12.

Kyle Nitchals, who fired a 78, had three birdies; Nielsen had two, and Tyler Gibbins and Luke Vander Woude had one apiece.

Gibbins, who carded a 77, and Nitchals were all-conference along with Clausen and Nielsen, as the top 10 scorers received the accolade.

Ross Frederiksen carded an 83 for coach Dave Skibsted's impressive-looking club; Vander Woude had an 89.

Emmetsburg was third with a score of 317.

Meanwhile, on the girls side Storm Lake placed sixth with a score of 418.

Spencer (361) won the meet, which was held in Spirit Lake at Okoboji View, the back nine of which was under water and therefore caused the girls to play the front nine twice.

Amy Berg led the way for the Tornadoes, going 50-46-96. Amanda Olerich, Emily Gutz and Jenna Smith also scored for SL.

BOYS

Team Scores: 1. Storm Lake, 302; 2. Spencer, 316; 3. Emmetsburg, 317; 4. Sheldon, 319; 5. Spirit Lake, 328; 6. HWC, 334; 7. LeMars, 335; 8. E-LC, 345; 9. Cherokee, 358

Lakes All-Conference: 1. Aaron Clausen (SL), 71; 2. Mike Clark (Spencer), 75; 3. Kyle Nielsen (SL), 76; 4. David Doely (Sheldon), 76; 5. Michael Peterson (Emmetsburg), 77; 6. Tyler Gibbins (SL), 77; 7. Beau DeWall (Spirit Lake), 78; 8. Craig Cunningham (Spencer), 78; 9. Kyle Nitchals (SL), 78; 9. Nick Tanner (Sheldon), 78

Storm Lake-Aaron Clausen 33-38-71, Kyle Nielsen 40-36-76, Kyle Nitchals 39-39-78, Ross Frederiksen 43-40-83, Tyler Gibbins 39-38-77, Luke Vander Woude 45-44-89

GIRLS

Team Scores: 1. Spencer, 361; 2. Sheldon, 370; 3. Spirit Lake, 373; 4. Emmetsburg, 392; 5. Estherville-Lincoln Central, 414; 6. Storm Lake, 418; 7. LeMars, 429; 8. HWC, 440; 9. Cherokee, 498

Lakes All-Conference: 1. Ricca Soper (ELC), 81; 2. Abby Doorn (Spencer), 84; 3. Emily Holck (Spencer), 86; 4. Nikki Nielsen (Spirit Lake), 87; 5. Katie Heddinger (Emmetsburg), 89; 6. Sami Behrens (Sheldon), 89; 7. Kelsey Ketcham (Sheldon), 90; 8. Laura Ayers (Spirit Lake), 94; 9. Kellie Vust (Sheldon), 94

Storm Lake-Amy Berg 50-46-96, Amanda Olerich 51-54-105, Emily Gutz 54-54-108, Abbey Smith 60-58-118, Jenna Smith 55-54-109, Beth Bedel 60-53-113



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.