[Masthead] Fair ~ 28°F  
Feels like: 19°F
Thursday, Dec. 25, 2014

Tornado girls win the SL Track Invite

Monday, April 30, 2007

Ung paces second-place SLHS boys squad

Storm Lake's girls track team won its fourth invitational of the year while the boys team took second Thursday at the Storm Lake Invitational.

On the girls side, the Tornadoes edged Carroll 159-135 for the title.

Newell-Fonda was sixth with 35 points and St. Mary's seventh with 19.

The Tornadoes won 10 of the 19 events and placed second in three others along with setting two meet records: Michaela Brungardt in the 400 (59.97 seconds) and Amber Woodford in the 200 (26.04).

They claimed all field events but the long jump and double placed in three of the four field events and three of the eight individual running events.

"We had 48 points from our field events, so again congratulations to coach Mark Kopriva (jumps) and coach Keven Besch (throws) for another outstanding job," said Storm Lake head girls coach John Brostad. "Coach Rick Scheidel had our hurdlers in top form as they won the shuttle relay in a season best, won the 100 hurdles (double placed) and won the 400 hurdles in a season best and also double placed in that event."

Brostad said his girls had at least 24 season or career bests.

Brungardt had a huge night for SL, winning the discus and anchoring the winning shuttle team in addition to her meet record in the 400.

Woodford won the 100 and 200, and ran on both the winning sprint medley and the second-place 4x100 team.

Her 26.04 clocking in the 200 broke the meet record set by Tasha Harvey, who is the school record holder in the 100 and 200.

Slone Masters claimed the 400 hurdles, ran on the winning shuttle team, took second in the long jump and ran on the second place 4x200 team.

Morgan Darrow claimed a shot put title and Veronica Kurtz a high jump title.

Heather Kessler added a gold in the 100 hurdles.

"The kids really compete and that makes it fun," said Brostad. "I want to thank (athletic director) Rick Anderson for all his time and effort and all the workers who helped make this a great meet."

St. Mary's standout Christine Becker set a new school record in the 1500, going 5:20.95 for third place.

Panthers coach Angie Reinert said she was also pleased with her distance medley team-Jess Lussman, Melanie Synder, Becky Lenhart, Becker-which took third in 4:42.66.

"The Tornado Relays are always a challenge for our kids. We just don't have the numbers to compete with those schools for points," said Reinert, whose team was without Abby Richardson. "However, I was very happy with the girls distance medley and Christine Becker ran their fastest time of the season."

The Panthers' 4x100 band-Camille Pickhinke, Lussman, Synder, Lenhart-took fifth in 57.81.

Newell-Fonda's 4x800 team of Rachel Culp, Sarah Culp, Lauren Devereaux and Alisa Christensen took home a bronze medal in 10:49.23.

Additionally, Christensen placed third in the 800.

On the boys side, Humboldt edged the host Tornadoes 136-109 for gold.

Newell-Fonda placed seventh and St. Mary's eighth.

SL's 4x100 team of Matt Ung, Daniel Higgins, Tyson Brandt and Zach Miller crossed the line in first place in 44.76.

The Tornadoes took second place in a pair of relays.

In the 4x800, Courtney Goodchild, Nate Tucker, David Brady and A.J. Croker went 8:45.80.

In the 4x200, Patrick Higgins, Daniel Higgins, Brandt and Ung tracked 1:34.09.

Additionally, SL's Nate Tucker finished second in the high jump and Ung took second in the long jump.

Storm Lake boys coach Paul Matthew said he knew Humboldt was a tough team coming in, and he considered the jumping events a couple of highlights: Ung in the long jump and Tucker in the high jump.

"Our 4x100 team ran an excellent time last night for first place. It was going to be tough against Humboldt in that race, but their main man on the anchor leg, Nielsen, pulled his hamstring," said Matthew. "We hated to see that, but knowing that it was going to be a tough race our boys picked it up. I was also happy with the way our 4x800 ran.

"We got second, but the most important thing was that we ran 11 seconds faster than our previous best this season."

St. Mary's charged to fifth place in the 4x100 in 48.22. Members of that team were Michael Ivey, Josh Dawson, Weston Pickhinke and Jon Foell.

The Panthers got seventh in the distance medley (Pickhinke, Foell, Dawson, Thomas Stewart, 4:20.73).

"The boys medley and 4x100 continues to work on

bettering the time as we prepare for the end of the season," said Reinert.

Panther Paul Yak tracked 11:22.87 for fifth in the 3200.

The Mustangs got a silver medal from David Hopper in the 800 with a time of 2:11.93. Teammate Luke Sarchet was third in the discus and Garrett Bruner was fourth in the 400.

N-F's 4x800 unit of Bruner, Patrick Rymard, Josh Hopper and David Hopper placed third.

BOYS RESULTS

Team Scores: 1. Humboldt, 136; 2. Storm Lake, 109; 3. Manson NW Webster, 90; 4. Estherville-LC, 89; 5. Carroll, 64; 6. Emmetsburg, 34; 7. Newell-Fonda, 28; 8. Storm Lake St. Mary's, 4

Area Leaders (Top 3 placers)

100-3. Matt Ung (SL), 11.72

200-3. Peter Winterton (SL), 23.53

400-3. Winterton (SL), 52.48

800-2. David Hopper (NF), 2:11.93

400 hurdles-3. Jeff Keen (SL), 58.79

4x100-1. SL (Ung, Daniel Higgins, Tyson Brandt, Zach Miller), 44.76

4x200-2. SL (Patrick Higgins, D. Higgins, Brandt, Ung), 1:34.09

4x400-3. SL (D. Higgins, Brandt, Keen, Winterton), 3:35.29

4x800-2. SL (Courtney Goodchild, Nate Tucker, David Brady, A.J. Croker), 8:45.80; 3. NF, 8:49.20

Distance medley-3. SL (Keaton Dreher, P. Higgins, Tucker, Daren Koehler), 3:55.82

Shuttle hurdle-3. SL (Keen, Winterton, JB Tut, Miller), 1:02.16

High jump-2. Tucker (SL), 5-10

Long jump-2. Ung (SL), 20-1

Discus-3. Luke Sarchet (NF), 129-11

GIRLS RESULTS

Team Scores: 1. Storm Lake, 159; 2. Carroll, 135; 3. Manson NW Webster, 111; 4. Estherville-LC, 64; 5. Humboldt, 61; 6. Newell-Fonda, 35; 7. Storm Lake St. Mary's, 19

Area Leaders (Top 3 placers)

100-1. Amber Woodford (SL), 12.54; 3. Maleia Miller (SL), 13.14

200-1. Woodford (SL), 26.04

400-1. Michaela Brungardt (SL), 59.97

800-3. Alisa Christensen (NF), 2:33.26

1500-3. Christine Becker (SLSM), 5:20.95

100 hurdles-1. Heather Kessler (SL), 15.29

400 hurdles-1. Slone Masters (SL), 1:09.80

4x100-2. SL (Miller, Kata Harvey, Woodford, H. Kessler), 52.30

4x200-2. SL (Masters, Tammy Nielsen, Katie Blum, Harvey), 1:51.55

4x400-3. SL (Amy Kessler, Cassie Meylor, Jamie Cords, Blum), 4:26.83

4x800-3. NF (Rachel Culp, Sarah Culp, Lauren Devereaux, Christensen), 10:49.23

Sprint medley-1. SL (Miller, Harvey, Woodford, Brungardt), 1:53.36

Distance medley-3. SLSM (Jess Lussman, Melanie Snyder, Becky Lenhart, Becker), 4:42.66

Shuttle hurdle-1. SL (Tiffany Segebart, A. Kessler, Masters, H. Kessler), 1:06.97

High jump-1. Veronica Kurtz (SL), 5-1

Long jump-2. Masters (SL), 15-4.5

Shot put-1. Morgan Darrow (SL), 40-11.75

Discus-1. Brungardt (SL), 113-3



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.