[Masthead] Fair ~ 17°F  
Feels like: 17°F
Sunday, Dec. 28, 2014

Tornado wrestlers shine with fourth at Lakes

Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Led by a first place individual finish by Daniel Higgins at 140 pounds, the Storm Lake High wrestlting team took fourth place here Saturday in the Lakes Conference Tournament.

Higgins went 3-0 on the day, beating Cherokee's Steven Viet by fall at 1 minute, 4 seconds, Sheldon-South-O'Brien's John Nieuweunhui by major decision (20-7) and defeating Spirit Lake Park's Jacob Johnson 13-9 for the title.

Spirit Lake Park won the Lakes meet with 206, followed by Spencer (206), Emmetsburg-A-R, 192, the Tornadoes (132) and Sheldon-South O'Brien (110). Cherokee (96), LeMars (90) Estherville-LC (82) and Western Christian (38).

At 125 pounds, Storm Lake's Jose Diaz went 2-1 to take second place, while Cole Raglen was third at 112, Paul Inthakone third at 103 and Adam Davis, third at 275.

"We had a good tournament and wrestled well," Storm Lake High wrestling coach Ty Seaman said. "Most of our guys placed at or above their seedings."

He said that Daniel Higgins had an outstanding tournment, adding that he deserved his conference title.

"We still need to keep working hard and make improvements before the district tourney," Seaman said.

The following are the complete results for Saturday's Lakes Conference for SL wrestlers

103 - Paul Inthakone (Third place, 1-1-0).

*Lost to Spencer's Brock Storm, fall, 5:51

*Pinned Sheldon, SO Hayden Adkins, 08

112 - Cole Raglen, (Third place, 3-1-0).

*Defeated WCs Kyle Westra, 5-1

*Lost to Spencer's Ian McCloud, fall, 5:56

*Defeated ELC's Nathan Schany, 6-0

*Defeated Kyle WC's Kyle Westra, 6-0

119 - Jared Brashears, (Fourth place, 2-2-0).

*Defeated Sheldon-SO Mike Faust, maj. decision, 18-4

*Lost to LeMars' Drew Lindsey, maj. dec. 14-3

*Defeated WC's Dustin Keizer, fall, 1:58

*Lost to Spencer's Evan Quall, 3-0 decision

125 - Jose Diaz, (Second place, 2-1-0)

*Defeated Sheldon-SO's Tyler Drenkow, fall, 5:18

*Defeated ELC's Joel Christensen , fall, 2:57

*Lost in finals to Emmetsburg-A-R's Joey Naig,1:15

130 -Patrick Higgins (Fourth place, 2-2-0).

*Defeated Sheldon-SO's Tim Vandenburg, fall 1:32

*Lost to Cherokee's Tyler Halverson 1:28

*Defeated LeMars' Mitch Kessenich, fall, 2:31.

135 - Ryan Lovstad (Fourth place, 2-2-0),

*Defeated Lemars' Jimmy Squib, fall, 2:55

*Lost to Emmetsburg-AR's Matt Stillman, fall, 2:44

*Defeated Cherokee's Calvin Conley, maj. dec. 17-9

*Lost to Spencer's Justin Hargrave, fall, 1:16

140 - Daniel Higgins (First place, 3-0-0)

*Defeated Cherokee's Steven Veit, fall, 1:04

*Defeated Sheldon-SO's John Nieuwenhui, maj. dec., 20-7

*Defeated Spirit Lake Park's Jacob Johnson, 13-9

145 - Keith Wolf (0-2-0)

*Lost to Emmetsburg-AR's Ridge Christians, fall, 3:08

*Lost to LeMars' Matt Schultze, tech. fall, 5:11

152 - Ben Seaman (Fifth place, 2-2-0)

*Defeated SLP's Ethan McCarthy, fall, 3:32

*Lost to Emmetsburg-AR's Ryan Joynt, fall, 3:28

*Lost to WC's Tyler Buys, dec., 9-2

*Defeated SLP's Ethan McCarthy, dec, 9-2

160 - Nate Tucker, Did not place (0-2-0

*Lost to WC's Brett Westra, fall, 1:17

*Lost to LeMars' Mitch Schultze, fall, 4:01

215 - Juan Flores, Did not place (0-2-0)

*Lost to Spencer's Tyler Kacmarynsk, fall, 4:08

*Lost to Sheldon-SO's John Oldenkamp, dec. 3-2

275 - Adam Davis 2-1-0

*Defeated LeMars' Jared Meis, fall, :38

*Lost to Spencer's Casey Muessigman, fall, 1:40

*Defeated Spirit Lake Park's Nick Joens, 2:27



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.