[Masthead] Fair ~ 50°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 53°F
Thursday, May 5, 2016

Hofmaster, Larson pace SL tankers at districts

Tuesday, October 31, 2006

Although the Storm Lake High swim team failed to advance an individual or relay to the state meet, a number of Tornado swimmers had season's best times here Saturday at a Class 3A District meet.

"The girls swam a good meet," SLHS coach Laura DeLoss said. "Their improvement through the season to the very end impressed me."

She said the district was loaded with quality talent and included teams from Spencer, Mason City, Ankeny, Ames, Boone, Fort Dodge, the Sioux City schools and Algona.

"We hadn't seen Mason City yet during the regular season," DeLoss said. "They have very large numbers and they're fast." She said her team took ninth out of ten teams.

The SLHS coach added that of the 23 events the Tornadoes were in, 11 swimmers swam season's best times.

Freshmen Jenna Harms and Mary Mooney dropped times in both of their events, while Erin Tucker, Sophia Haselhoff, Paige Stieneke, Emily Gutz and Jacie Dahlstrom also had time drops in one or more events.

Junior Megan Hofmaster led the Tornadoes in scoring, taking fifth places in both the 50 Freestyle (26.31 seconds) and the 100 Butterfly (1 minute, 4.92 seconds). Hofmaster also swam on the sixth-place 200 Medley Relay, the 8th place 200 Freestyle Relay and the 9th place 400 Freestyle Relay.

Senior Sarah Larson took fifth in the 100 Breastroke in 1:13.96 and swam on the 200 Medley and 200 Freestyle Relays.

The following are the full results for Storm Lake swimmers in last Saturday's 3A District meet.

200 Medley Relay - 6. Storm Lake, Erin Tucker, Sarah Larson, Megan Hofmaster, Paige Stieneke, 2:02.86.

200 Freestyle - 23. Mary Mooney, 2:30.25; 27. Jenna Harms, 2:45.14.

200 Individual Medley - 28. Emily Gutz, 3:06.09; 29. Jacie Dahlstrom, 3:11.20.

50 Freestyle - 5. Megan Hofmaster, 26.31 seconds; 18. Stieneke, 28.43 seconds; 21. Sophia Haselhoff, 28.78 seconds.

100 Butterfly - 5. Hofmaster, 1:04.92; 25. Haselhoff, 1:19.35; 29. Jenna Harms, 1:32.43.

100 Freestyle - 14. Erin Tucker, 1:02.60; 20. Lauren Hall, 1:05.17; 22. Stieneke, 1:05.70.

500 Freestyle - 22. Gutz, 7:24.60; 23. Colleen Hansen , 7:28.44. 24. Jacie Dahlstrom, 7:36.36.

200 Freestyle Relay - 8. Storm Lake - Stieneke, Haselhoff, Larson, Hofmaster, 1:51.60.

100 Backstroke - 16. Tucker, 1:12.19; 25. Lauren Hall, 1:19.84.

100 Breastroke - 5. Larson, 1:13.96; 26. Mary Mooney, 1:29.69.

400 Freestyle Relay - 9. Storm Lake - 1. Hall, Mooney, Dahlstrom, Haselhoff, 4:36.98



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: