[Masthead] Overcast and Breezy ~ 45°F  
High: 50°F ~ Low: 43°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

AGH wrestlers capture MVC title

Tuesday, January 17, 2006

The AGH (Aurelia-Galva-Holstein) wrestling team edged rival BC-IG here Saturday to capture the Maple Valley Conference meet title.

Three Pirate wresters - Bradley Gustafson at 119, Mike White at 135 and Chris Mikos at 145 captured first places.

Taking seconds were Adam Parker at 112 pounds, Daniel Borchers at 215 and Adam Dreeszen at 275.

"We put together a solid performance in the conference meet," said AGH co-coach Scott Phelps.

"It was a total team effort as all 14 AGH wrestlers placed and 13 placed in the top four. The coaches were happy with the effort all day, especially in the close matches down the stretch," Phelps added.

"The competition was tough with many strong teams and many tough wrestlers."

The AGH wrestlers will compete Ida Grove Friday and Saturday at the BC-IG Tourney.

The following are the placings of each AGH wrestler in last Saturday's Maple Valley Conference meet.

103 - Ryan Donahoo (AGH) won by fall over Chris Mead (WW) to place third.

112 - Adam Parker (AGH) lost by an 8-7 decision to Kirk Haafte (Lawton-Bronson, LB) to place second.

119 - Bradley Gustafson (AGH) won a 2-0 decision over Jordan Pierce (BC-IG/OA) to take first place

125 - Nick Felten (AGH) won by major decision (9-1) over A.J. King (LB) to place fourth.

130 - Kyle Yearous (AGH) won by major decision (14-6) over Keith Seuberg (L-B) to place third.

135 - Mike White (AGH) dec. Beau Christensen (BC-IG) (7-2) to place first.

140 - Andrew Perry (AGH) lost by decision to Josiah McCoy (Woodbury Central), 5-2 to place fourth.

145 - Chris Mikos (AGH) won over Michael Eason (BCIG), 10-8 in OT, to place first

152 - Bryce Dean (AGH) won by decision over Dexter Mahrt (K-P), 7-5 , to place third

160 - Austin Todd (AGH) lost by fall to Lorenzo Pereda (Lawton-Bronson) at 24 seconds to place fourth.

171 - Josh Lyon (AGH) lost by fall to to Andrew Zellmer (KP) in 1:26 to place fourth.

189 - Steven Rupp (AGH) lost by decision to Jason Bumstead (MVAO, 8-3, to place sixth

215 - Daniel Borchers (AGH) lost by decision to Austin Bobzien (BC-IG), 5-2 to place second.

275 - Adam Dreeszen (AG) lost by decision to Luke Lambert (Woodbury Central), 6-0, to place second.



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: