[Masthead] Overcast and Windy ~ 45°F  
High: 46°F ~ Low: 41°F
Saturday, Apr. 30, 2016

Sioux Central girls take another first

Tuesday, April 19, 2005

The Sioux Central girls track and field team just keeps rolling.

The Rebels won the small school portion of the Spencer Invitational here Friday, edging South O'Brien 143-140. HMS was third with 68 points. Alta, competing with several injuries, took sixth with 50 points.

The meet was stopped due to lightning with just the 4x400 relay left, according to Sioux Central coach Ken Rachuy.

"I was pleased with the way we finished because South O'Brien also has a very good team," he said. "We are a little nicked up with injuries and it was good to have the weekend in front of us."

The Rebels took four individual first places and firsts in two relay events.

Samantha Halverson won the discus (108 feet, 7 inches), Shana Hamilton captured the 800 meter run (2 minutes, 40.11 seconds, Abbey Biedenfeld won the 100 hurdles (16.97 seconds) and sophomore Briana Scharn won the 400 hurdles in 1:08.03.

The Rebels' shuttle hurdle relay team of Caitlin Patten, Biedenfeld, Beth Ehlers and Tricia Hogrefe won in 1:11.93 while the 4x800 team of Nicole Lindquist, Hamilton, Lani Powers and Scharn took first in 10:42.68.

The sprint medley relay team of Leah Whittenberg, Nicole Scheiber, Brooke Loving and Patten was second in 2:01.32, and the 4x200 team of Hogrefe, Scheiber, Leah Whittenberg and Kayla Bright was second in 1:54.67.

The Rebels' 4x100 team of Scheiber, Whittenburg, Hogrefe and Bright was second in 53.81 seconds.

Scharn added second places in the 400 dash (64.71 seconds) and the long jump 14 feet, 10.7 5 inches). Biedenfeld was second in the 400 hurdles in 1:15.24.

Bright added a third in the 200 dash (28.22 seconds), while Patten took third in the 400 dash in 64.86 seconds.

Alta, meanwhile, was led by sophomore Dee Hinkeldey, who took first in the 100 dash (12.55 seconds) and the long jump (15-6.75).

The Cyclones' shuttle hurdle relay team of Liza Lichtenberg, Emily Cameron, Brugman and Jahde Hammer was second in 1:15.16.

Individually, Hammer was second in the 100 hurdles in 17.35 seconds and fourth in the 800 meter run (1:22).



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: