[Masthead] Overcast ~ 54°F  
High: 72°F ~ Low: 50°F
Wednesday, Sep. 17, 2014

Alta boys win at Cherokee meet

Tuesday, May 11, 2004

Paced by first places in four relays and four individual first places, the Alta boys track and field team took first place here Friday in the Wolverine Relays.

The Cyclones needed very point they could get, as they finished with 105 points, just a point ahead of second place Remsen-St. Mary's.

Aurelia, led by a school-record performance by Curtis Parker in the 3200 meters and wins by Parker in the 1600 and 800 meters, took third with 101 points.

For Alta, Kyle Sauter was a double individual winner, taking firsts in the long jump (20 feet, 4 inches) and the 110 meter high hurdles (16.34 seconds). Senior Eric Holton took first in the 400 meters in 53.93 seconds while Brian Sauter was first in the 400 meter hurdles in 57.86 seconds.

Relays taking first places for Alta were the 4x100 team of Brian Botello, Brian Sauter, Holton and Jamie Hammer (46.10 seconds), the 4x400 team of Kyle Sauter, Brad Payne, Brian Sauter and Steve Hamer (3:39.22), and the 4x800 relay team of Paul Allerdings, Payne, Tyler Sliefert and Heath Stille (8:53.07).

Also taking first were the 1600 medley relay team of Payne, Anand Hase, Holton and Hamer (3:49.81). The Cyclones' 4x200 team of Hase, Hammer, Stille and Kyle Sauter was second in 1:40.36.

Taking individual third places for Alta were Brian Sauter in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches), Botello in the 100 meter dash (12.25 seconds), and Hamer in the 1600 meters (4:52.60).

Adding fourth places were Hammer in the long jump (17-8) and the 200 meters (25.23 seconds), while taking fifths were Tyler Sliefert in the 800 meters (2:17.70) and the 1600 meters (5:03.84) and Charles Ryherd in the 3200 meter run (11:49.05). Stille added a sixth place in the 800 meters in 2:18.27.

Aurelia's Parker, meanwhile, set a new school record time in the 3200 meters, taking first in 10 minutes, 14.13 seconds. He added firsts in the 1600 meters (4:51) and the open 800 meters (2:07.57).

Four Bulldog relay teams took second places, including the 4x800 team of Jacob Bruce, Michael White, Tanner Winterhoff and Kyle Glienke (9:20) and the 1600 medley team of Tom Fordyce, Brent Kai, Bryan Lemke and Aaron Hinkeldey (3:57).

Two other Aurelia relay teams took seconds, as the 4x100 team of Luke Dreier, Tyler Kannegeiter, Fordyce and Kai finished in 46.57 seconds and the 4x400 team of Aaron Hinkeldey, Bryan Lemke, White and Glienke was second 3:43.10. Also, the 4x200 team of Dreier, Josh Bechtel, Kannegeiter and Kai was third in 1:41.

Individually, Dreier was second in the 100 meters (12.37 seconds) while Matt Berg was third in the shot (45-3.5), and Aaron Hinkeldey third in the 400 meters (55.61).

Taking fourths for Aurelia were Garrett Hill in the 3200 meters (11:04), Kannegeiter in the 110 high hurdles (18.06 seconds), Bruce in the 400 meters (58 seconds), and White in the 400 meter low hurdles (62.50).

Ryan Fitzgerald added a fifth in the shot (42 feet) while Kyle Doherty was fifth in the 100 meter dash (12.42 seconds) and the 200 meters (25.5 2 seconds).



Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on this site, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.